Skip to main content

Political Science 2021 Graduates & Award Recipients

The 2021 Undergraduate Celebration video will be released the week of June 14th. The recording of Department of Political Science's Awards & Honors Ceremony 2020 can be viewed below. 

POLITICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

AWARDS & Recognitions

 

Kenneth F. Janda Prize for Distinguished Honors Thesis in Political Science
Named in recognition of his 41-year career in the Political Science department and the hundreds of Northwestern graduates he advised, the Kenneth F. Janda Prize is awarded for the best undergraduate honors thesis. The winner is selected by the Honors Committee and is based on the nominations and feedback received from the honors thesis readers.
Julian Freiberg

The Revolving Door: Private Dentention Center Corporations, Bureaucratic Capital, and Political Influence

Advised by Professor Jacqueline Stevens

 

Akash Palani

Long Distance Nationalism: Indian Americans and Hindutva

Advised by Professor Julie Merseth

 

Thomas Abers Lourenço (Honorable Mention)

"Where Our Heroes Were Kept": Social Status and Political Prisoner Campaigns in Northern Ireland, Palestine, and South Africa

Advised by Professor Wendy Pearlman

 

Hayden Richardson (Honorable Mention)

Cheerleading at Northwestern University: A Case Study of Institutional Failure

Advised by Professor Sara Monoson and Professor Kimberly Yuracko

 
William M. McGovern Award for Academic Excellence, Leadership, and Citizenship
Named for his devotion to his students and for making significant strides to enhance academic life in the Political Science department, the William M. McGovern Prize is awarded to outstanding graduating political science majors who have demonstrated excellence in scholarship, leadership, and University citizenship.
Zachary Colton-Max
Jamie Miller
Drew Weisberg
R. Barry Farrell Prize for Academic Achievement in Political Science
Named for his outstanding commitment to undergraduate students both within and beyond the classroom, the R. Barry Farrell Prize for Academic Achievement in Political Science, a committee of faculty recognizes student(s) for the best-written undergraduate research seminar paper.
Thomas Abers Lourenço

"Mobilization Behind Bars: The Palestinian Prisoners' Movement and the Centrality of the Educational System"
Political Reseach Seminar: The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, taught by Professor Wendy Pearlman

 

Shreyas Iyer

"Progressive facade: Racist housing policies in San Francisco""
Political Reseach Seminar: Racial Politics in American Cities, taught by Professor Reuel Rogers

 

Allison You

"The Moneyless, the Magnate, and the Monarch: Scenes of Extremity in Hong Kong"
Political Reseach Seminar: Wealth and Power taught by Professor Benjamin Page

Senior Marshal

The Department of Political Science chooses one graduating senior to carry the Department’s banner at the Weinberg College Convocation. Nominations are submitted by graduating students and Political Science professors and chosen by the Undergraduate Program Committee.

Hayden Richardson

Distinguished Accomplishments

 

\   Farrell Fellows  \
Thomas Abers Lourenço Matthew Harrison de Boer Hayden Nicole Richardson Nicholas C. Welch
Nicholas Haidar Abushacra Shreyas Iyer Amanda Nicole Rooker ChrisJon Nathaniel Willis
Brianna Beth Bilter Vivien Zongmi Liu Carol Sarah Silber Jacob Wu
Mia Wu Cavener Ben Mnushkin Yana Tochitsky Jacob Lee Yalowitz
Zachary Robert Colton-Max Kathryn Moffitt
 
\    Departmental Honors  \

Learn more about each of the honors theses here.

Ali Zaid Abdullah Mia Wu Cavener Aran Mehta Hayden Nicole Richardson
Thomas Abers Lourenço Zachary Robert Colton-Max Jacob Beaton Montgomery Victor Wang
Alison Albelda Adam Downing Benjamin Edward Nober Drew J. Weisberg
Eli Baum Julian Freiberg Akash Palani Jacob Lee Yalowitz
Eliott Robert Brown Rasa Lilija Kerelis Lawrence David Raia Juan Francisco Zuniga

 

\    Phi Beta Kappa  \
Alison Albelda Adam Downing Shreyas Iyer* Eliza Artley Posner*
Ryan Michael Boyd Dakota Kalani Gipson Samantha Khalsa Mendenhall Drew J. Weisberg
Claire Dwyer Corridon

*inducted as a Junior

 
\    Pi Sigma Alpha   \
Ali Zaid Abdullah Elizabeth Anne Clark Samantha Nicole Handler Nicholas C. Welch
Nicholas Haidar Abushacra Zachary Robert Colton-Max Martin Konstantinov Michael Sebastian Wolfe
Alison Albelda Claire Dwyer Corridon Jacob Beaton Montgomery Jacob Lee Yalowitz
Brianna Beth Bilter Larissa Marie Edwards Lawrence David Raia Allison Mengying You
Gabrielle Rachel Birenbaum Emily Lautia Entner Jonina Maya Safchik Wanqi Zhou
Eliott Robert Brown Dakota Kalani Gipson Charlotte Lee Walsh Yixin Zhou
Mia Wu Cavener Augustin Paul Haffner Drew J. Weisberg

 

\   Department Majors  \
Ali Zaid Abdullah Claire Dwyer Corridon Caleb Ashe Liberman Bundev Singh Sawhney
Thomas Abers Lourenço Flannery Rose Cusick Austin Thomas Lininger Benjamin Oliver Schachter
Nicholas Haidar Abushacra Matthew Harrison de Boer Vivien Zongmi Liu Isaac Weir Sears
Anyah Royale Akanni Adam Downing Maria Adelaida Lopez-Planas Brian Alan Seeger
Alison Albelda Caroline Michele Dudlak Diaz M. Mathis Amar Nour Shabeeb
Kenneth Allen Haley Michelle Dudzinski Aran Mehta Carol Sarah Silber
Sarah Beatriz Angel Larissa Marie Edwards Jamie Miller Anamaria Silic
Johnny Edgar Avila Emily Lautia Entner Ben Mnushkin Alexandra Sirota
Eli Baum Sophia Esquenazi Kamryn Nichole Moe Aria Ruth Snedegar
Eric Paul Benes Michael Thomas Flynn Kathryn Moffitt Charlotte Elizabeth Speranza
Saanchi Bhatia Julian Freiberg Jacob Beaton Montgomery Heena Srivastava
Brianna Beth Bilter Harris Crane Gelblum Alex Hamilton Moore Benjamin Stacy
Gabrielle Rachel Birenbaum Dakota Kalani Gipson Samuel Alexander Newell Jeremiah Tsern Iyen Strang
Bradley Allan Bishop Lucas Joseph Gould Benjamin Edward Nober Yana Tochitsky
Liam Bohen-Meissner Augustin Paul Haffner Cullen Mitchell Omori Jack Foster Tolin
Josiah Benjamin Bonifant Samantha Nicole Handler Matthew Kojo Osei-Owusu Kamish Suleman Valiani
Leslie Ann Bonilla Muñiz Shreyas Iyer Akash Palani Jessica L. Viti
Esteve Botella i Valls Kinsey Linnae Jasnoch Esteban Jean Charles Panaget Emily Wang
Ryan Michael Boyd Aishwarya Chandrashekar Jois Gabriella Patino Victor Wang
Zachary Liu Bright Rasa Lilija Kerelis Daniel Hill Petronis Drew J. Weisberg
Isabella Frances Broccolo Samantha Khalsa Mendenhall Eliza Artley Posner Nicholas C. Welch
Eliott Robert Brown Martin Konstantinov Clare Elise Proctor Ester G. Wells
Erol Gonen Bulun Lauren Kozikowski Lawrence David Raia ChrisJon Nathaniel Willis
Kyle Richard Burnett Hannah Birndorf Labow Ethan Merle Reiss Michael Sebastian Wolfe
Rodrigo Leonel Castillo Perez Tyler J. Lardieri Gyung Geun Rey Jacob Wu
Jared Everett Caubble Courtney Larson Hayden Nicole Richardson Patrick Wu
Mia Wu Cavener Chloe Law Margot Elizabeth Ricketts Jacob Lee Yalowitz
Wilson Bruce Chapman Alexandra Sabater Leavitt Amanda Nicole Rooker Allison Mengying You
Anthony Matthew Ciraci Jakob Arjuna Lemke Humna Saad Wanqi Zhou
Elizabeth Anne Clark Amy Li Jonina Maya Safchik Juan Francisco Zuniga
Zachary Robert Colton-Max
 
\   Department Minors  \
Alejandro Aguilar Charles Jonathan Hummel Megan Elaine McDonnell Soren Frederick Rossi
Meron Abebe Amariw Justin Ross Karlin Hannah Lillian McGrath Tyler Sexton-Holtmeier
Soren Christopher Campbell Margaret Agnes Kates Christine Ngo Quinn Rosati Shim
Martha Castilho Werneck de Castro Daniel William Kiefus Evan Michael Ochsner Conrad Justin Skala
Lucas Matthew Conrad Melissa Betty Lewyn Florence Amy O'Connor Raymond Solorzano
Jack Daleo Jonathan Stone Libby Jonathan Stewart Perry Eric Ethan Taylor
Emanuella Kiden Evans Jack Samuel Lido Inesh Kumar Rathi Charlotte Lee Walsh
Abigail Ecklund Furdak Xunchuan Liu Aditi Rathore Craig Anthony Wanda
Andrew Evan Gevertz Jayden Mathias Logan Charlie Rich Felix Noble Williams VII
Rohan Xavier Gupta Kalen John Luciano Nolan Fizoires Robinson Yixin Zhou
Sam Hassett Anusha Manjunath Allie Wendy Rosenfeld
 
\    Certificates of Achievement \
  Zachary Colton-Max (Quantitative Skills) Bundev Singh Sawhney (Foreign Language)
Back to top